2016 Olympics | Full list of athletes who will represent India at Rio

no photo
 |

© Gettyimages

2016 Olympics | Full list of athletes who will represent India at Rio

no photo

Arun S Kaimal

07/23/2016

India will send its biggest-ever Olympic contingent to Rio de Janeiro with 120 athletes making the cut for the quadrennial event. 83 Athletes represented the country back in 2012 London Games and returned with six medals. Will they be able to better the mark this time?

I. Archery – 4

Men

1. Atanu Das – Men’s Individual recurve event

Women

2. Deepika Kumari – Women’s Individual recurve event

3. Bombayla Devi - Women’s Individual recurve event

4. Laxmirani Majhi - Women’s Individual recurve event

Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi, and Laxmirani Majhi – Women’s recurve team event

II. Athletics – 36

Men

5. Mohammad Anas – 400m and 4 x 400m relay

6. Gopi Thonakal – Marathon

7. Kheta Ram – Marathon

8. Nitender Singh Rawat – Marathon

9. Dharambir Singh – 200m

10. Jinson Johnson – 800m

11. Baljinder Singh – 20km walk

12. Gurmeet Singh – 20km walk

13. Ganapathi Krishnan – 20km walk

14. Sandeep Kumar – 50km walk

15. Ankit Sharma – Long Jump

16. Renjith Maheshwary – Triple Jump

17.. Inderjeet Singh – Shot Put

18. Vikas Gowda – Discuss Throw

19. Kunhu Muhammed – 4 x 400m relay

20. Ayyasamy Dharun – 4 x 400m relay

21. Arokia Rajiv – 4 x 400m relay

22. Mohan Kumar – 4 x 400m relay

23. Lalith Mathur – 4 x 400m relay

Women

24. Dutee Chand – 100m

25. Srabani Nanda – 200m

26. Nirmala Sheoran – 400m

27. Tintu Luka – 800m

28. Lalita Babar – 3000m steeplechase

29. Sudha Singh - 3000m steeplechase

30. OP Jaisha – Marathon

31. Kavita Raut – Marathon

32. Khushbir Kaur – 20km walk

33. Sapna Punia – 20km walk

34. Manpreet Kaur – Shot Put

35. Seema Punia – Discuss Throw

36. MR Poovamma – 4 x 400m relay

37. Anilda Thomas – 4 x 400m relay

38. Jisna Mathew – 4 x 400m relay

39. Ashwini Akkunji – 4 x 400m relay

40. Debashree Majumdar – 4 x 400m relay

III. Badminton – 7

Men

41. Kidambi Srikanth – Men’s singles

42. Manu Attri – Men’s doubles

43. B Sumeeth Reddy – Men’s doubles

Women

44. Saina Nehwal – Women’s singles

45. PV Sindhu – Women’s singles

46. Jwala Gutta – Women’s doubles

47. Ashwini Ponnappa – Women’s doubles

IV. Boxing - 3

Men

48. Shiva Thapa – 56kg

49. Manoj Kumar – 64kg

50. Vikas Krishan – 75kg

V. Golf – 3

Men

51. Anirban Lahiri – Individual event

52. SSP Chawrasia – Individual event

Women

53. Aditi Ashok – Individual event

VI. Gymnastics – 1

Women

54. Dipa Karmakar – Artistic Gymnastics – Individual all-round

VII. Judo - 1

Men

55. Avtar Singh – 90kg

VIII. Rowing - 1

Men

56. Dattu Bhokanal – Men’s singles sculls

IX. Shooting – 12

Men

57. Abhinav Bindra – 10m air rifle

58. Kynan Chenai – Trap

59. Mairaj Ahmed Khan – Skeet

60. Prakash Nanjappa – 50m pistol

61. Gagan Narang – 50m rifle three position, 50m rifle prone, & 10m air rifle

62. Jitu Rai – 10m air pistol & 50m pistol

63. Chain Singh – 50m rifle three position and 50m rifle prone

64. Gurpreet Singh – 10m air pistol & 25m rapid fire pistol

65. Manavjit Singh Sandhu – Trap

Women

66. Apurvi Chandela – 10m air rifle

67. Ayonika Paul – 10m air rifle

68. Heena Sidhu – 10m air pistol & 25m sport pistol

X. Swimming – 2

Men

69. Sajan Prakash – 200m butterfly

Women

70. Shivani Kataria – 200m freestyle

XI. Table Tennis – 4

Men

71. Achanta Sharath Kamal – Men’s singles

72. Soumyajit Ghosh – Men’s singles

Women

73. Manika Batra – Women’s singles

74. Mouma Das – Women’s singles

XII. Tennis – 4

Men

75. Rohan Bopanna – Men’s doubles & Mixed doubles

76. Leander Paes - Men’s doubles

Women

77. Sania Mirza – Women’s doubles & Mixed doubles

78. Prarthana Thombare – Women’s doubles

XIII. Weightlifting – 2

Men

79. Sathish Sivalingam – 77kg

Women

80. Sushila Chanu – 48kg

XIV. Wrestling – 8

Men

81. Sandeep Tomar – Freestyle 57kg

82. Yogeshwar Dutt – Freestyle 65kg

83. Narsingh Yadav – Freestyle 74kg

84. Ravinder Khatri – Greco-Roman 85kg

85. Hardeep Singh – Greco-Roman 98kg

Women

86. Vinesh Phogat – Freestyle 48kg

87. Babita Kumari – Freestyle 53kg

88. Sakshi Malik – Freestyle 58kg

XV. Hockey – 32

Men

89-104

Women

105-120

What will be Carlos Brathwaite's Strike Rate?

Presenting Nostragamus, the first ever prediction game that covers all sports, including Cricket. Play the CPL challenge and win cash prizes daily!!

Download the app for FREE and get Rs.20 joining BONUS. Join 30,000 other users who win cash by playing NostraGamus. Click here to download the app for FREE on android!

SHOW COMMENTS