user tracker image

UP NEXT

Powered by
Day 17
  •  

Day 17 30

  •  
    01:29

    PARIS IS WAITING

  •  
    01:28

    TOKYO OLYMPICS - CLOSING CEREMONY

    AN EMOTIONAL FAREWELL TO ALL OF YOU !!!

    TILL WE MEET IN PARIS, THREE YEARS FROM NOW...

    THE COUNTDOWN BEGINS ...... KEEP YOUR EYES ON THE CLOCK ....

  •  
    01:24

    TOKYO OLYMPICS - CLOSING CEREMONY

  •  
    01:23

    TOKYO OLYMPICS - CLOSING CEREMONY

    What a ride it has been. Yes, it was more nerve-wracking than a roller coaster, but, we have successfully sailed through the rough waters, with bitter-sweet memories, but remarkable in every sense.

    A few months back, the possibility of Japan hosting the spectacle was narrowed down to a pipe, yet, each and every people remotely attached to the event, clutched on to their last hopes. They’ve put in hours of labour to make it happen, how could they give up?

    Repercussions from all corners were too logical to turn a deaf year, but, stagnancy was not an option either. After brainstorming sessions, for the larger good, Tokyo Olympics 2020 emerged as a tool to restore harmony in a pandemic-stricken world.

    The sacrifices??

    There are way too many.

    Disruptions in the build-up process, athletes not exposed to proper preparation time, cancellation of qualifying events, all pricked like thorns, but, the show had to go on. The positive number of Covid-19 cases crept up like a mountain-like magnitude, it was easy to crumble and let go, yet, difficult to combat and rise up, give hope to a new dawn.

    To be honest, a chunk of the charm was taken away when spectators were disallowed to witness live action, while the withdrawal of North Korea was a double-blow. In spite of indications, Japan and the organisers were brave enough to stand their ground. It was a masterstroke, which diverted the limelight of the entire world to the greatest spectacle on earth.

    17 days of sports, the conglomeration of 205 different cultures, all under one-roof, with a similar aim, but with mutual respect for each other. The Olympics was indeed the greatest leveller in these testing times, may not be the way the world wanted (with no spectators and several restrictions), but the one it needed at the moment.

     

    TOKYO OLYMPICS 2020 HAS TAUGHT THE ENTIRE WORLD A LESSON!!!!

  •  
    01:09

    TOKYO OLYMPICS - CLOSING CEREMONY

    THOMAS BACH - THE PRESIDENT OF THE IOC (INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE) AFTER HUS HEARTWARMING SPEECH, DECLARED THE TOKYO OLYMPICS - CLOSED !!!

Day 17 30

PositionPosCountrytotal
47 IndiaIND1247
1 United States of AmericaUSA383933110
2 ChinaCHN38311887
3 JapanJPN27141758
4 Great BritainGBR21212264
5 ROCROC20272370
6 AustraliaAUS1772246
7 NetherlandsNED10121436
8 GermanyGER10111637
9 ItalyITA10102040
10 FranceFRA9121132
11 CanadaCAN761124
12 New ZealandNZ76720
13 BrazilBRA74819
14 HungaryHUN67619
15 South KoreaKOR641020
16 CubaCUB63514
17 PolandPOL45514
18 Czech RepublicCZE44311
19 KenyaKEN44210
20 NorwayNOR4228
21 JamaicaJAM4149
22 SpainESP38617
23 SwedenSWE3609
24 SwitzerlandSUI34613
25 DenmarkDEN34411
26 CroatiaCRO3328
27 IranIRI3227
28 BelgiumBEL3137
29 BulgariaBUL3126
30 SloveniaSLO3115
31 Georgia2518
32 Chinese TaipeiTPE24612
33 TurkeyTUR22913
34 SerbiaSRB2147
35 UgandaUGA2114
36 EcuadorECU2103
37 UzbekistanUZB2024
37 IsraelISR2024
39 GreeceGRE2013
39 QatarQAT2013
41 KosovoKOS2002
41 BahamasBAH2002
43 UkraineUKR151218
44 BelarusBLR1337
45 RomaniaROU1304
45 VenezuelaVEN1304
47 IndiaIND1247
48 Hong KongHKG1225
49 PhilippinesPHI1214
49 SlovakiaSVK1214
51 South AfricaRSA1203
52 AustriaAUT1157
53 EgyptEGY1146
54 IndonesiaINA1135
55 EthiopiaETH1124
55 PortugalPOR1124
57 TunisiaTUN1102
58 IrelandIRL1023
59 FijiFIJ1012
59 EstoniaEST1012
59 ThailandTHA1012
59 LatviaLAT1012
63 Puerto RicoPUR1001
63 MoroccoMAR1001
63 BermudaBER1001
66 ColombiaCOL0415
67 AzerbaijanAZE0347
68 Dominican RepublicDOM0325
69 ArmeniaARM0224
70 KyrgyzstanKGZ0213
71 MongoliaMGL0134
72 ArgentinaARG0123
72 San MarinoSMR0123
74 NigeriaNGR0112
74 JordanJOR0112
76 Saudi ArabiaKSA0101
76 NamibiaNAM0101
76 TurkmenistanTKN0101
76 LithuaniaLTU0101
76 BahrainBRN0101
76 North MacedoniaMKD0101
82 KazakhstanKAZ0088
83 MexicoMEX0044
84 FinlandFIN0022
85 GrenadaGRN0011
85 BotswanaBOT0011
85 GhanaGHA0011
85 Burkina FasoBUR0011
85 Ivory CoastCIV0011
85 MoldovaMDA0011
85 SyriaSYR0011
85 MalaysiaMAS0011
85 KuwaitKWT0011
94 VietnamVIE0000
94 BruneiBRU0000
94 UruguayURU0000
94 LebanonLBN0000
94 Independent Asian AthletesIAA0000
94 EswatiniSWZ0000
94 CambodiaCAM0000
94 EritreaERI0000
94 El SalvadorESA0000
94 LaosLAO0000
94 MacauMAC0000
94 Cape VerdeCPV0000
94 SingaporeSGP0000
94 GabonGAB0000
94 CameroonCMR0000
94 The GambiaGAM0000
94 Sri LankaSRI0000
94 GuineaGUI0000
94 Guinea-BissauGBS0000
94 CyprusCYP0000
94 KiribatiKIR0000
94 GuatemalaGUA0000
94 GuamGUM0000
94 Cook IslandsCOK0000
94 AfghanistanAFG0000
94 Cayman IslandsCAY0000
94 MaldivesMDV0000
94 TajikistanTJK0000
94 IraqIRQ0000
94 ComorosCOM0000
94 Republic of the CongoCGO0000
94 Democratic Republic of the CongoCOD0000
94 SamoaSAM0000
94 São Tomé and PríncipeSTP0000
94 ZambiaZAM0000
94 East TimorTLS0000
94 Sierra LeoneSLE0000
94 DjiboutiDJI0000
94 MyanmarMYA0000
94 ZimbabweZIM0000
94 SudanSUD0000
94 SurinameSUR0000
94 United Arab EmiratesUAE0000
94 SeychellesSEY0000
94 Equatorial GuineaGEQ0000
94 SenegalSEN0000
94 BangladeshBAN0000
94 Saint Kitts and NevisSKN0000
94 Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN0000
94 Saint LuciaLCA0000
94 SomaliaSOM0000
94 Solomon IslandsSOL0000
94 TanzaniaTAN0000
94 ChadCHA0000
94 Central African RepublicCAF0000
94 BhutanBHU0000
94 ChileCHI0000
94 TuvaluTUV0000
94 TogoTOG0000
94 DominicaDMA0000
94 YemenYEM0000
94 Trinidad and TobagoTTO0000
94 TongaTGA0000
94 NepalNEP0000
94 NauruNRU0000
94 OmanOMA0000
94 NicaraguaNCA0000
94 NigerNIG0000
94 HaitiHAI0000
94 PanamaPAN0000
94 VanuatuVAN0000
94 Refugee Olympic TeamEOR0000
94 Papua New GuineaPNG0000
94 IcelandISL0000
94 PalauPLW0000
94 ParaguayPAR0000
94 BarbadosBAR0000
94 PakistanPAK0000
94 PalestinePLE0000
94 American SamoaASA0000
94 Virgin IslandsISV0000
94 BurundiBDI0000
94 BeninBEN0000
94 AlgeriaALG0000
94 North KoreaPRK0000
94 BelizeBIZ0000
94 PeruPER0000
94 Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH0000
94 ArubaARU0000
94 BoliviaBOL0000
94 AlbaniaALB0000
94 HondurasHON0000
94 Marshall IslandsMHL0000
94 MadagascarMAD0000
94 MalawiMAW0000
94 MaliMLI0000
94 MaltaMLT0000
94 Federated States of MicronesiaFSM0000
94 GuyanaGUY0000
94 South SudanSSD0000
94 AngolaANG0000
94 MauritiusMRI0000
94 MauritaniaMTN0000
94 MozambiqueMOZ0000
94 MonacoMON0000
94 Antigua and BarbudaANT0000
94 AndorraAND0000
94 MontenegroMNE0000
94 YemenYEM0000
94 British Virgin IslandsIVB0000
94 LibyaLBA0000
94 LiechtensteinLIE0000
94 LiberiaLBR0000
94 LuxembourgLUX0000
94 RwandaRWA0000
94 LesothoLES0000
94 Costa RicaCRC0000
Day 17