ISSF Junior World Cup 2022 | Indian shooters end with 33 medals, finish on top again

no photo
camera iconcamera icon|

(NRAI)

ISSF Junior World Cup 2022 | Indian shooters end with 33 medals, finish on top again

no photo

SportsCafe Desk

05/20/2022

Indian shooters ended their campaign with a total of 33 medals at the ISSF Junior World Cup 2022 in Suhl, Germany on Thursday. The 50m rifle prone mixed team of Sift Kaur Samra and Surya Pratap Singh won the silver medal losing out only to Poland 17-15 in the final on the last day of the event.

The Indian contingent ended the medals table on top of the pile - bagging 13 golds, 15 silvers, and five bronze. Italy – with four golds, one silver, and five bronze medals – finished second on the table. 

Prior to this, India’s Anish Bhanwala, Vijayveer Sidhu, and Sameer beat Thailand’s Waster Warakorn Kongklang, Wachiravit Phuangthong, and Thanawit Kruawongkaew 17-1 in the men’s 25m rapid fire pistol event to win the gold medal. On the other hand, Simranpreet Kaur Brar and Vijayveer Sidhu took home the mixed team gold in the same event after beating fellow Indians Anish Bhanwala and Tejaswani 17-9 in the final. 

India’s medal winners at ISSF Junior World Cup 2022

Gold

Simranpreet Kaur Brar and Vijayveer Sidhu - 25m rapid fire pistol mixed team

Anish Bhanwala, Vijayveer Sidhu and Sameer - men’s 25m rapid fire pistol team

Manu Bhaker, Esha Singh and Rhythm Sangwan - women’s 25m pistol team 

Sift Kaur Samra - women’s 50m rifle 3 positions individual 

Rhythm Sangwan - women’s 25m pistol individual 

Rudrankksh Patil, Paarth Makhija and Umamahesh Maddineni - men’s air rifle team

Rudrankksh Patil - men’s 10m air rifle individual

Shiva Narwal - men’s 10m air pistol individual

Palak - women’s 10m air pistol individual

Saurabh Chaudhary, Shiva Narwal and Sarabjot Singh - men’s air pistol team 

Esha Singh-Saurabh Chaudhary - 10m air pistol mixed team

Manu Bhaker, Palak and Esha Singh - women’s 10m air pistol team 

Arya Borse, Zeena Khitta and Ramita - women’s air rifle team 

Silver

Anish-Tejaswani - 25m rapid fire pistol mixed team

Pankaj Mukheja and Sift Kaur Samra - 50m rifle 3 positions mixed team 

Shivam Dabas, Pankaj Mukheja, Avinash Yadav -men’s 50m rifle 3 positions team

Anish - individual men’s 25m rapid fire pistol

Manu Bhaker - Individual women’s 25m pistol 

Shivam Dabas - Individual men’s 50m rifle 3 positions

Abhinav Shaw - men’s 10m air rifle individual

Ramita - women’s 10m air rifle individual

Manu Bhaker - women’s 10m air pistol individual

Palak and Sarabjot Singh - 10m air pistol mixed team

Ramita and Paarth Makhija - 10m air rifle mixed team 

Sift Kaur Samra and Surya Pratap Singh - 50m Rifle Prone Mixed Team competition

Shardul Vihaan, Arya Vansh Tyagi and Vivaan Kapoor - men’s trap team

Sarabjot Singh - 10m air pistol men individual

Preeti Rajak, Sabeera Haris and Bhavya Tripathi - women’s trap team 

Bronze

Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Darshna Rathore and Areeba Khan -  Women’s skeet team

Vijayveer Sidhu - men’s 25m rapid fire pistol individual

Naamya Kapoor - women’s 25m pistol individual 

Nischal, Ashi Chouksey, Samra Sift Kaur - women’s 50m rifle 3 positions team

Ashi Chouksey - 50M Rifle 3 Positions

Follow us on Facebook here

Stay connected with us on Twitter here

Like and share our Instagram page here

SHOW COMMENTS drop down