2022 Commonwealth Games | Day 1, India full schedule, events, fixtures, dates, timings in IST

no photo
camera iconcamera icon|

(Twitter)

2022 Commonwealth Games | Day 1, India full schedule, events, fixtures, dates, timings in IST

no photo

SportsCafe Desk

07/20/2022

The much-anticipated Commonwealth Games 2022, in Birmingham, is just a week away now and is scheduled to begin on July 28, 2022. India has sent 215-member strong contingent for the mega event, and the athletes will be participating in over 16 disciplines over the course of 10 days.

SportsCafe brings to you, the detailed India schedule for July 29, the first day of the competition. The biggest attraction on the day will be the Indian women's cricket team taking on Australia in a Group A match at Edgbaston. Apart from that, the mixed badminton team will play their first tie against Pakistan at the NEC Hall. 

Detailed Schedule

JULY 29

Aquatics - Swimming and Para Swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

(15:00 - 17:00)

Men’s 400m Freestyle Heats

Women’s 400m Individual Medley Heats

Women’s 200m Freestyle Heats

Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 Heat

Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 Heat

Men’s 50m Butterfly Heats

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Heats

Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats

Women’s 100m Butterfly Heats

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Heats

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats

(23:30 - 2:30)

Women’s 400m Individual Medley Final

Women’s 200m Freestyle Final

Men’s 400m Freestyle Final

Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 Final

Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 Final

Men’s 50m Butterfly Semi-Finals

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Semi-Finals

Men’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Final

Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Final

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final

Badminton, The NEC Hall 5

(13:30 - 17:00)

Mixed Team Event Qualifying Round 1

Scotland v Maldives

India v Pakistan

Canada v Uganda

Australia v Sri Lanka

Boxing, The NEC Hall 4

(16:30 - 19:30)

Men’s & Women’s Preliminary Round of 32

(23:00 - 1:30)

Men’s & Women’s Preliminary Round of 32

Cricket T20, Edgbaston Stadium

(15:30 - 19:00)

Women’s Group A Match: Australia v India

Cycling - Track and Para Track, Lee Valley VeloPark

(14:30 - 17:30)

Women’s Tandem B - Sprint Qualification

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualification

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Qualification

Women’s Team Sprint Qualification

Women’s Tandem B - Sprint Semi-Finals

Men’s Team Sprint Qualification

(20:30 - 23:00)

Women’s Tandem B - Sprint Finals

Men’s Tandem B - 1000m Time Trial

Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

Women’s Team Sprint Finals

Men’s Team Sprint Finals

Gymnastics - Artistic, Arena Birmingham

(13:30 - 19:00)

Men’s Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 1

Men’s Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 2

(21:30 - 1:00)

Men’s Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 3

Hockey - University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(18:30 - 22:00)

Women’s Group Match

India v Ghana

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, Victoria Park

(13:00 - 18:15)

Women’s Singles Sectional Play - Round 1

Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play - Round 1

Men’s Triples Sectional Play - Round 1

Women’s Singles Sectional Play - Round 2

Para Women’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play - Round 1

Men’s Triples Sectional Play - Round 2

(19:30 - 0:45)

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play - Round 1

Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play - Round 2

Women’s Fours Sectional Play - Round 1

Men’s Pairs Sectional Play - Round 2

Para Women’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play - Round 2

Women’s Fours Sectional Play - Round 2

Squash - University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(16:30 - 19:45)

Women’s Singles Preliminary Round of 64

Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 64

(22:30 - 1:00)

Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 64

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, The NEC Hall 3

(14:00 - 19:00)

Women’s Team Event Qualifying Round 1

Men’s Team Event Qualifying Round 1

(20:30 - 1:30)

Women’s Team Event Qualifying Round 2

Men’s Team Event Qualifying Round 2

Triathlon and Para Triathlon, Sutton Park

(15:30 - 20:30)

Men’s Individual (Sprint Distance) Final

Women’s Individual (Sprint Distance) Final

(Timings are subject to change)

Follow us on Facebook here

Stay connected with us on Twitter here

Like and share our Instagram page here

SHOW COMMENTS drop down