2022 Commonwealth Games | Day 2, India full schedule, events, fixtures, dates, timings in IST

no photo
camera iconcamera icon|

(Twitter)

2022 Commonwealth Games | Day 2, India full schedule, events, fixtures, dates, timings in IST

no photo

SportsCafe Desk

07/21/2022

The much-anticipated Commonwealth Games 2022, in Birmingham, is just a week away now and is scheduled to begin on July 28, 2022. India has sent 215-member strong contingent for the mega event, and the athletes will be participating in over 16 disciplines over the course of 10 days.

SportsCafe brings to you, the detailed India schedule for July 30, the second day of the competition. The biggest attraction on the day will be the Indian women's hockey team taking on Wales. Apart from that, four medals will be decided in weightlifting, on the day. India's Sanket Sargar and Gururaja Poojary will be seen in the men's events, while Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Mirabai Chanu will be in action in the women's 49kg category.

Aquatics - Swimming and Para Swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

(15:00 - 17:00)

Men's 200m Freestyle Heats

Women's 50m Freestyle Heats

Men's 50m Freestyle S13 Heat

Women's 50m Freestyle S13 Heat

Men's 100m Breaststroke Heats

Women's 100m Backstroke Heats

Men's 400m Individual Medley Heats

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats

Men's 200m Breaststroke Heats

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats

(23:30 - 2:30)

Women's 50m Breaststroke Final

Men's 200m Freestyle Final

Women's 50m Freestyle Semi-Finals

Men's 50m Freestyle S13 Final

Women's 50m Freestyle S13 Final

Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi-Finals

Women's 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals

Men's 400m Individual Medley Final

Women's 100m Butterfly Final

Men's 100m Backstroke Final

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final

Athletics - Marathon, Smithfield

(11:30 - 18:00) 

Men’s Marathon T53/54 Final

Women’s Marathon T53/54 Final

Men’s Marathon Final

Women’s Marathon Final

Badminton, The NEC Hall 5

(13:30 - 17:00)

Mixed Team Event Qualifying Round 2

India v Sri Lanka

Mixed Team Event Qualifying Round 3

India v Australia

Boxing, The NEC Hall 4

(16:30 - 19:30)

Men’s & Women’s Preliminary Rounds of 16 & 32

Cycling - Track and Para Track, Lee Valley VeloPark

(14:30 - 18:45)

Women's Sprint Qualification

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualification

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals

Women's Sprint Quarter-Finals

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualification

(20:30 - 23:30)

Men's Keirin Round 1

Women's Sprint Semi-Finals

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals

Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Finals

Men's Keirin Round 2

Women's Sprint Finals

Men's Keirin Finals (7-12 & 1-6)

Gymnastics - Artistic, Arena Birmingham

(13:30 - 18:30)

Women's Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 1

Women's Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 2

(21:00 - 2:30)

Women's Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 3

Women's Team Final & Individual Qualification - Subdivision 4

Hockey - University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(23:30 - 3:00)

Women's Group Match

India v Wales

Squash - University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(16:30 - 19:00)

Women's Singles Preliminary Round of 32

Men's Singles Preliminary Round of 32

(22:30 - 1:00)

Women's Singles Preliminary Round of 32

Men's Singles Preliminary Round of 32

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis - The NEC Hall 3

(14:00 - 19:00)

Women's Team Event Qualifying Round 3

Men's Team Event Qualifying Round 3

(20:30 - 1:30)

Women's Team Event Quarter-Finals

Weightlifting - The NEC Hall 1

(13:30 - 18:15)

Men’s 55kg Final

Men’s 61kg Final

(20:00 - 22:15)

Women’s 49kg

(00:30 - 2:45)

Women’s 55kg

(Timings are subject to change)

Follow us on Facebook here

Stay connected with us on Twitter here

Like and share our Instagram page here

SHOW COMMENTS drop down