2022 Commonwealth Games | Day 8, India full schedule, events, fixtures, dates, timings in IST

no photo
camera iconcamera icon|

(Twitter)

2022 Commonwealth Games | Day 8, India full schedule, events, fixtures, dates, timings in IST

no photo

SportsCafe Desk

07/28/2022

The much-anticipated Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022, in Birmingham is scheduled to begin on July 28, 2022. India has sent 215-member strong contingent for the mega event, and athletes will be participating in over 16 disciplines over the course of 10 days, vying to bring glory to their nations.

SportsCafe brings to you the detailed Indian schedule for August 5, the eighth day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, Victoria Park

(13:00 - 19:45)

Women’s Triples - Semi Finals

Women’s Pairs - Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals

Men’s Singles - Quarter-Finals

Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 - Medal Matches

Men’s Fours - Quarter-Finals

(21:00 – 00:15)

Women’s Triples - Medal Matches

Men’s Fours - Semi-Finals

Hockey, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(13:30 – 18:00)

Women’s Classification Match 9v10 and Match 7v8

(22:30 – 03:00)

Women’s Semi-Final 1 & Semi-Final 2

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, The NEC Hall 3

(14:00 – 18:30)

Mixed Doubles Round 3

Men’s Classes 8-10 Semi-Finals

Women’s Classes 6-10 Semi-Finals

Women’s Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals

Men’s Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals

Women’s Singles Round 2

Women’s Doubles Round 2

Men’s Singles Round 1

(20:30 – 01:00)

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals

Women’s Doubles Round 2

Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Men’s Singles Round 2

Athletics and Para Athletics, Alexander Stadium

(14:30 – 19:30)

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds - A & B

Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles, Discus Throw and Pole Vault – A & B

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1

Women’s 1500m Round 1

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Rounds – A & B

(23:00 – 02:30)

Men’s Shot Put Final

Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds - A & B

Men’s 200m Semi-finals

Women’s 400m Semi-finals

Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw and 1500m

Men’s 1500m T53/54 Final

Women’s 200m Semi-Finals

Women’s Triple Jump Final

Men’s 800m Semi-Finals

Men’s 400m Semi-Finals

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

Aquatics – Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

(14:30 – 17:30)

Women’s 1m Springboard Preliminary

Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final

(22:30 – 01:30)

Women’s 1m Springboard Final

Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final

Wrestling, Coventry Arena

(15:00 – 18:00)

Women’s Freestyle 57kg - Preliminary Rounds, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Repechage

Women’s Freestyle 62kg - Preliminary Rounds, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Repechage

Women’s Freestyle 68kg - Preliminary Rounds, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Repechage

Men’s Freestyle 65kg - Preliminary Rounds, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Repechage

Men’s Freestyle 86kg - Preliminary Rounds, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Repechage

Men’s Freestyle 125kg - Preliminary Rounds, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Repechage

(21:30 – 00:00)

Women’s Freestyle 57kg - Final

Men’s Freestyle 65kg - Final

Women’s Freestyle 62kg - Final

Men’s Freestyle 86kg - Final

Women’s Freestyle 68kg - Final

Men’s Freestyle 125kg - Final

Badminton, The NEC Hall 5

(15:30 – 20:00)

Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16

Women’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16

Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Women’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

(22:00 – 02:30)

Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16

Women’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16

Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Women’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Squash, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(16:30 – 19:30)

Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Mixed Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16

(22:30 – 01:30)

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals

Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Arena Birmingham

(18:00 -22:00)

Individual All-Around Final

(22:30 – 02:00)

Team Final

Individual Qualification - Subdivision 2

(Timings are subject to change)

Follow us on Facebook here

Stay connected with us on Twitter here

Like and share our Instagram page here

SHOW COMMENTS drop down